Data Protection (ADV)

Preliminary remarks

This Data Privacy Notice informs you which of your personal data are collected, processed and/or used (hereinafter collectively referred to as “processed”) if you visit our website www.paymentworld.eu (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

Controller and data protection officer

The controller pursuant to Article 4 (7) GDPR is:

Paymentworld Europe Ltd.
Skyway Office Block A, Suite 3
177 Marina Street
PTA 9072 Pieta
Malta

Email address: info@paymentworld.eu.

For further information, please refer to the legal notice on our website.

The best way to contact our data protection officer is either by email to
dpooffice@paymentworld.com or by letter to the above address.

Data processing when using the website

Generally, you can use our website without disclosing your identity. When the website is accessed

  • the IP address
  • the time and content of data retrieval
  • the amount of transferred data and
  • a message whether the retrieval was successful are recorded.

The data are automatically logged and used exclusively for the provision, optimisation and security of the Internet content on our website. The legal basis for processing data relating to the use of the website and its functions is our legitimate interest to operate the website pursuant to Article 6 (1) point (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

IP addresses are stored for a period of 12 months. They are not transmitted to third parties.

Contact form

You can contact us and send us requests, for example if you wish to receive information. For this purpose, we offer various contact options on our website, such as our telephone number and email address. The following data can be entered into our contact form:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Standardized contact text and free text

We use the data you send us as part of your contact request exclusively to process the contact request. This also constitutes our legitimate interest to process the data, which is the legal basis for the data processing (Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR). If the objective of the contact is to enter into a contract, Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR serves as additional legal basis for processing. The data will be erased when they are no longer required to achieve the purpose of your contact request.

Cookies

We do not use cookies on this website.

Recipients of personal data

Die von uns im Rahmen der Nutzung der Webseite erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten werden grundsätzlich nicht an Dritte weitergegeben oder in sonstiger Weise übermittelt. Ausgenommen hiervon sind Übermittlungen personenbezogener Daten an staatliche Einrichtungen und Behörden sowie private Rechteinhaber auf der Grundlage gesetzlicher Vorschriften oder gerichtlicher bzw. behördlicher Entscheidungen sowie die Weitergabe an staatliche Einrichtungen und Behörden im Fall von Angriffen auf unsere Rechtsgüter zu Zwecken der Rechts- oder Strafverfolgung.

Die technische Speicherung und Verarbeitung der Daten findet auf Servern unseres externen Dienstleisters (Auftragsverarbeiter gemäß Art. 28 DSGVO), BS Web Services GmbH mediadeck, Rödingsmarkt 14, 20459 Hamburg statt, der die Website in unserem Auftrag betreibt. Er ist als Auftragsverarbeiter vertraglich zur Einhaltung der geltenden gesetzlichen Bestimmungen über den Datenschutz und zur Datensicherheit verpflichtet.

Duration of the storage of your data

Your personal data will be stored by us to the extent and for as long as it is required for the purposes of our processing. If, for example, you use the functions on our web- 3 site, e.g. by sending a request to us or asking for product information, we store the data collected in this context until the respective user relationship has been completed or terminated. Should statutory or contractual retention periods apply beyond this time, obliging us to continue to store your data, your personal data will be erased at the end of the respective retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to the continued use of your data.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your data is in breach of statutory provisions, you may, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are located, in which you work or where the alleged infringement has occurred.

Our supervisory authority is:

Germany / Schleswig Holstein:

ULD – Unabhängiges Landeszentrum für Datenschutz Schleswig Holstein,

Holstenstraße 98, 24103 Kiel

P.O. Box 71 16, 24171 Kiel.

Malta:

Idpc

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, The Commissioner Mr. Saviour Cachia, Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549, Malta.